Properties are selected based on real traveler reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night near Down Cathedral on Hotels.com. These hotels close to Down Cathedral consistently deliver on quality, location and traveler experience. Last updated on .
Hotels near Down Cathedral Downpatrick
Free cancellation options if plans change
Unlock travel rewards with One Key
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 15 - Oct 16Tomorrow
Oct 16 - Oct 17This weekend
Oct 16 - Oct 18Next weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25Top 5 hotels near Down Cathedral at a glance
- 1. Denvir's of Downpatrick — 3.5-star hotel in 0.2 mi from Down Cathedral. Guest rating: 8.8/10 — Excellent.
- 2. Sliabh Amharc — 3.5-star hotel in 0.9 mi from Down Cathedral.
- 3. Forestview Cabin No 1 - Cosy Cabin Stay — 2-star hotel in 5.7 mi from Down Cathedral. Guest rating: 10/10 — Exceptional.
- 4. The Briers — 3-star hotel in 10.3 mi from Down Cathedral. Guest rating: 9.2/10 — Wonderful.
- 5. The Narrows Guesthouse — 3-star hotel in 7.9 mi from Down Cathedral. Guest rating: 9.4/10 — Exceptional.
Where to stay near Down Cathedral?




1. Denvir's of Downpatrick
Denvir's of Downpatrick0.2 mi from Down Cathedral
Jennifer
$128 nightly
$154 total
Nov 2 - Nov 3
Total with taxes and fees




2. Sliabh Amharc
Sliabh Amharc0.9 mi from Down Cathedral
$654 nightly
$785 total
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Total with taxes and fees




3. Forestview Cabin No 1 - Cosy Cabin Stay
Forestview Cabin No 1 - Cosy Cabin Stay5.7 mi from Down Cathedral
David
$111 nightly
$111 total
Oct 19 - Oct 20
Total with taxes and fees




4. The Briers
The Briers10.3 mi from Down Cathedral
William J
$86 nightly
$103 total
Nov 15 - Nov 16
Total with taxes and fees




5. The Narrows Guesthouse
The Narrows Guesthouse7.9 mi from Down Cathedral
Paula
$90 nightly
$108 total
Oct 16 - Oct 17
Total with taxes and fees




6. Drumee Lodge
Drumee Lodge9.5 mi from Down Cathedral
Steve
$117 nightly
$140 total
Oct 31 - Nov 1
Total with taxes and fees




7. Kinelarty Luxury Glamping Pods
Kinelarty Luxury Glamping Pods5.3 mi from Down Cathedral
Lara
$166 nightly
$199 total
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Total with taxes and fees




8. Avoca Hotel
Avoca Hotel10.8 mi from Down Cathedral
Nicholas
$169 nightly
$203 total
Nov 15 - Nov 16
Total with taxes and fees




9. Dundrum Inn
Dundrum Inn7 mi from Down Cathedral
Phil
$98 nightly
$118 total
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Total with taxes and fees




10. Burrendale Hotel Country Club & Spa
Burrendale Hotel Country Club & Spa9.9 mi from Down Cathedral
James
$204 nightly
$245 total
Nov 15 - Nov 16
Total with taxes and fees




11. Enniskeen Country House Hotel
Enniskeen Country House Hotel10.6 mi from Down Cathedral
William
$196 nightly
$235 total
Nov 2 - Nov 3
Total with taxes and fees




12. Marine & Lawn Slieve Donard
Marine & Lawn Slieve Donard10.1 mi from Down Cathedral
Anonymous traveler
$217 nightly
$260 total
Nov 2 - Nov 3
Total with taxes and fees




13. The Musical Ceol Cottage 1-bedroom - Sleeps Four
The Musical Ceol Cottage 1-bedroom - Sleeps Four5.7 mi from Down Cathedral
Nicola
$137 nightly
$164 total
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Total with taxes and fees




14. Avoca House
Avoca House10.9 mi from Down Cathedral
$137 nightly
$165 total
Oct 19 - Oct 20
Total with taxes and fees




15. Manse On The Beach
Manse On The Beach11.9 mi from Down Cathedral
Ruth
$126 nightly
$151 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Total with taxes and fees




16. Inch Schoolhouse - Event Residence
Inch Schoolhouse - Event Residence2.6 mi from Down Cathedral
$802 nightly
$963 total
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Total with taxes and fees




17. The Anchor Apartments
The Anchor Apartments6.6 mi from Down Cathedral
Jean Claude
$193 nightly
$231 total
Oct 19 - Oct 20
Total with taxes and fees




18. Driftwood Loft
Driftwood Loft5.8 mi from Down Cathedral
Darren
$324 nightly
$367 total
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Total with taxes and fees




19. Priest Bridge Cottage
Priest Bridge Cottage11 mi from Down Cathedral
Michelle
$296 nightly
$334 total
Oct 20 - Oct 21
Total with taxes and fees




20. Ballyginny Cottage
Ballyginny Cottage9.2 mi from Down Cathedral
Cora
$297 nightly
$336 total
Oct 20 - Oct 21
Total with taxes and fees
Other landmarks near Down Cathedral
Inch Abbey
9.0/10 (2 reviews)
Inch Abbey is just one of the landmarks located 4 mi (6.4 km) from central Downpatrick, so you might want to stop by for a few pics during your trip.
Down County Museum
Down County Museum is 3.7 mi (5.9 km) from central Downpatrick, why not stop by during your stay. If you want to experience more of the culture Downpatrick has to offer, head to St. Patrick Centre, Down Cathedral, and Downpatrick & County Down Railway.
St. Patrick Centre
10.0/10 (1 review)
If visiting museums in Downpatrick are on your list, you might want to check out the upcoming exhibitions at St. Patrick Centre. If you want to see more of the museums in Downpatrick, you can easily walk to Downpatrick & County Down Railway or Down County Museum.
Downpatrick & County Down Railway
Downpatrick & County Down Railway is 3.8 mi (6.1 km) from central Downpatrick, why not stop by during your stay. If you have fun at Downpatrick & County Down Railway, you'll love Down Leisure Centre and Down Arts Centre, both a short walk away.
Down Leisure Centre
Down Leisure Centre is 3.8 mi (6.1 km) from central Downpatrick, why not stop by during your stay. If you have fun at Down Leisure Centre, you'll love Downpatrick & County Down Railway and Down Arts Centre, both a short walk away.
Down Arts Centre
Down Arts Centre is 3.5 mi (5.6 km) from central Downpatrick, why not stop by during your stay. If you have fun at Down Arts Centre, you'll love Downpatrick & County Down Railway and Down Leisure Centre, both a short walk away.
Downpatrick Racecourse
Downpatrick Racecourse is 4.3 mi (7 km) from central Downpatrick, why not stop by during your stay.
Downpatrick Golf Club
You might want to play some rounds at Downpatrick Golf Club, located 2.7 mi (4.4 km) from central Downpatrick. If Downpatrick Golf Club doesn't quite scratch your golfing itch, Spa Golf Club is just a short drive away.
